Disclaimer

Scotland’s Towns seeks to ensure that the information published on its website is up to date and accurate. However, the information on the website does not constitute legal or professional advice and Scotland’s Towns cannot accept any liability for actions arising from its use. Scotland’s Towns cannot be held responsible for the contents of any pages referenced by an external link.  Any personal data collected through this website will be treated as confidential in line with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.

The website for Scotland’s Towns Partnership is created with NationBuilder. NationBuilder is listed with the US Department of Commerce as complying with the European Commission’s Directive on Data Protection.

Cookies and Website Traffic Analysis

When users enter Scotland’s Towns website their device will automatically be issued with 'cookies'. Cookies are text files which identify users' computers to the Scotland’s Towns server. The website then creates "session" cookies to store some of the preferences of users moving around the website, e.g. retaining a text-only preference. Cookies in themselves do not identify individual users but identify only the device used and they are deleted on departure from the website.  Many websites do this to track traffic flows, whenever users visit those websites.

Scotland’s Towns website uses third-party cookies to measure use of the website including number of visitors, how frequently pages are viewed, and the city and country of origin of users. This helps to determine what is popular and can influence future content and development. For this purpose, Scotland’s Towns website uses Real-time Analytics to measure and analyse usage of the website. The information collected by Scotland’s Towns will include IP Address, pages visited, browser type and operating system. The data will not be used to identify any user personally.

Users have the opportunity to set their devices to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last of these means that certain personalised services cannot then be provided to that user.

Log files

Log files stored on the Scotland’s Towns Forum web server allow the recording and analysis of users' use of the website. Log files do not contain any personal information.

Information We Collect

User-Provided Information: You provide us with information about yourself, such as your name and e-mail address, if you register for www.scotlandstowns.org (including by “following,” “liking,” linking your account to www.scotlandstowns.org, etc., on a third party website or network). If you correspond with us by email, we may retain the content of your email messages, your email address and our responses. We may also retain any messages you send through www.scotlandstowns.org  You may provide us with information in user content you post to www.scotlandstowns.org.

Registration

A user does not have to register to use Scotland’s Towns website, but a user must register if they wish to receive information and updates via email.

The registration information we require to allow a user to register is the full name and email address of the user if they wish to receive email updates. This information is stored securely on our database until such time as a user chooses to unsubscribe from receiving news stories. Users who no longer wish to receive our newsletters and other updates may opt-out of receiving these communications by clicking unsubscribe option on any email communication received or by contacting the webmaster.

Forum Registration

A Forum user must first Register either manually, completing Email, Username, Password, Gender and Security Check and indicating user agreement to Terms of Service. Registration process can also be carried out via Facebook, Google+ or Twitter. Subsequent Forum access requires sign in process either manual entering of email or username and password or via Facebook, Google+ or Twitter.

Event Booking

A user booking a Scotlands Towns Partnership event via www.scotlandstowns.org must complete the RSVP form detailing first name, last name and email address. Optional information may be provided by the user as displayed.

Sharing - Legal Disclaimer

Though we make every effort to preserve user privacy, we may need to disclose personal information when required by law wherein we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process served on our Web site.

Third Party Services

Scotland’s Towns Partnership uses the NationBuilder platform to organize our community of members, supporters and prospects. You can read more about that company and its features and policies at NationBuilder.com. When you visit www.scotlandstowns.org, NationBuilder may send one or more cookies - a small text file containing a string of alphanumeric characters - to your computer that uniquely identifies your browser and lets NationBuilder help you log in faster and enhance your navigation through www.scotlandstowns.org. A cookie does not collect personal information about you. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive after you close your browser. Persistent cookies may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to the site. Persistent cookies can be removed by following your web browser’s directions. A session cookie is temporary and disappears after you close your browser. You can reset your web browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some features of www.scotlandstowns.org may not function properly if the ability to accept cookies is disabled. You can read more about how the NationBuilder service interacts with and protects your information at nationbuilder.com/privacy and nationbuilder.com/confidentiality.

Scotland’s Towns Partnership uses Google Analytics to help understand use of www.scotlandstowns.org. This service collects the information sent by your browser as part of a web page request, including cookies and your IP address, and their use of it is governed by their Privacy Policy.

Links

This Website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Scotland’s Towns is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites, and additionally cannot verify the accuracy of the information contained on external sites - by linking to them, we are not endorsing them. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every Website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Website.

Surveys

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose this information. The requested information typically includes contact information (such as name and address), and demographic information (such as postal code). Contact information will not be shared with any third parties unless we give prior notice and choice. Though we may use an intermediary to conduct these surveys or contests, they may not use users' personally identifiable information for any secondary purposes.

Correcting / Updating / Deleting / Deactivating Personal Information

If a user's personally identifiable information changes (such as postal code, phone, email or postal address), we provide a way to correct, update or delete/deactivate users' personally identifiable information. This can be done by emailing rebecca@scotlandstowns.org

Under the Data Protection Act, individuals registering for news and information from Scotland’s Towns have the right make a subject access request for their personal data processed by Scotland’s Towns for those purposes.

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, and other places we deem appropriate so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.  If, however, we are going to use users' personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection we will notify users via email or by posting a notice on our Web site for 30 days.

Contact Information

If users have any questions or suggestions regarding our privacy policy, please contact Rebecca at rebecca@scotlandstowns.org

STP is supported by …Connecting Scotland's Towns
Sponsored By …Connecting Scotland's Towns